Speedheirat

Der schnelle Draht:

Tel.
+49 5202 9271 340
+49 5202 9271 430

Mobil
+49 176 70985834
+49 173 7461230

E-Mail
info@speedheirat.com

Necessary documents

With us you do not need birth certificates or marriage certificates even after law change, this makes your marriage no less legal. If you marry with us, your marriage in other countries is absolutely legal, Danish marriage complies with EU law, in other countries with apostille or legalization, birth certificate, marriage certificate or no!

From 01.01.2019 you need the following documents:

Citizen of the EU

- Valid identity card (preferred) or passport, then all pages without exception from front cover/cover to back cover/cover at the end

Non-citizen of the EU

- Passport, all pages without exception from front cover/cover to back cover/cover at the end
- In addition, either a valid EU residence permit or any Schengen visa or EU national visa to one of the Schengen countries, from Visafree countries, the stay in the Schengen area may not exceed 90 days within the last 180 days

Single

- For permanent residence in EU - an extended registration certificate with marital status information, if not in German or English - with sworn translation
- In addition, single / marital status Proof if possible from the age of 18, either from the Embassy of your country, or from the home country, if this is not an EU country, then with apostille or legalization, for EU citizens extends an extended registration certificate with marital status
- If single and not a permanent resident in EU - an official / family status Proof of possible 18-year-olds with apostille or legalization, not older than 4 months to the day of the wedding ceremony

Divorced or widowed

- If divorced or widowed in EU country: final divorce decree or death certificate
- If divorced or widowed in the non-EU country, the divorce decree or death certificate must be apostilled or legalized, information can be found here
- For permanent residence in EU - an extended registration certificate with marital status information, if not in German or English - with sworn translation
- For non-EU citizens, also single / marital status Proof from divorce / widowhood, either from the embassy of your country, or from the home country, if this is not an EU country, then with apostille or legalization
- If no permanent residence in EU - an official / family status proof from divorce / widowhood with apostille or legalization, not older than 4 months to the day of the wedding ceremony

For US military personnel who is based in EU

- ID card
- Marriage permit from responsible commander (Permission for marriage) with a statement of the current marital status
- If divorced or widowed: Absolute or Final Divorce or Certificate on death
- Leave Order

Important requirements for the document copies

When sending us copies of your documents, be sure to observe the following requirements:
- Please scan your documents only with a flatbed scanner (no mobilephone-apps or similar) as color documents in high resolution, done directly from original documents
- Unfortunately, we can not accept unclear, blurry, truncated, distorted or incorrectly exposed documents for review
If you do not have a scanner, you can be helped in any Internet café or copy shop.

Pass copies and send them in a related PDF or Word, the pages must be scanned in the correct order! Also, other documentation, every new document must be scanned and sent in a coherent PDF or Word in the correct order.

The examination authority requires your documents in common file formats such as PDF, WORD, JPG and JEPG. Please do not send us any files that require special programs to open. If you send us files in formats other than those listed, you will be prompted to rescan your documents.
We do not open any documents that are sent to a cloud / external storage via a link. The documents can only be sent as an attachment to our e-mail.

If you send us your documents as paper copies by post, we will charge an additional 40 to 100 € for digitizing the documents, depending on the document size. This amount is due together with document delivery.

They must be able to provide proof of age (eg extended registration certificates with marital status or residence permits from Germany) documenting the marital status from the age of 18, if possible. If you can not do this, contact us and we will find a solution for you.
In addition, the bride and groom should speak a common language. Unfortunately, the site of the Danish state administration did not list these conditions, nevertheless they apply.

So that we can tell you exactly what documents you need, just call us and tell us the following data:
- Partner names
- Nationality
- marital status (single, divorced, widowed)
- If divorced or widowed, in which country
- If not EU citizens, what status do you have in the Schengen area, visa or residence permit, if the latter, for which country?
- Residence of both partners
- desired wedding date

Translations: All documents that are not in the German, English or Danish language must be translated into one of these languages ​​by certified / sworn translators, we need both documents, the original and the translation

Despite this information, the list of required documents is always individual, there is no simple "panacea" for all. The documents required are always dependent on the background of both partners.

Legal travel to Denmark with fiction certificate: A legal entry to Denmark with a fiction certificate according to § 81 AufenthG instead of a residence permit is only allowed with paragraph 4; Thus, if in the fiction certificate according to § 81 AufenthG paragraph 4 is ticked, "Residence permit as permanent".

Holders of a "residence permit", "acquiescence", "suspension of deportation", "border crossing certificate" or "exit request" can not marry in Denmark.

Nevertheless, the marriage in Denmark continues to be very attractive for various couples, because we still do not need birth certificates or marriage certificates.